privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains how MMRC collects, stores, uses and shares your “Personal Information”. Personal information includes or describes you as an individual, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number – and other data acquired through use of the MMRC web site, administrative services and related (collectively “Services”).

By accessing the Services, you accept this Privacy Policy, agree to it’s terms, conditions and notices contained or referenced herein as well as in MMRC’s Terms of Service located at www.mmrc.care, and you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described herein.

MMRC collects the following information:
MMRC collects two types of patient information: (i) Personal Information, which constitutes any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means and (ii) Non-personally identifiable information which is referred to as aggregate and/or anonymous data, meaning information that will not identify you. Also consider that what may initially be considered to be Non-Personal Information may, in some circumstances, result in an individual being identified. Please consider this when providing information.

Information MMRC Requests:
When you use MMRC Services as a Patient to request and order Medicinal Mushrooms from Licensed Producers, you will be asked to provide MMRC with certain Personal Information about yourself such as your first name, last name, address, phone number, email address and residence. You will also be asked to provide us with certain “personal health information” (as defined in the Personal Health Information Protection Act), such as the name and location of your doctor, your prescribed daily amount of Medicinal Mushrooms, the period of authorized use and the quantity of Medicinal Mushroom you wish to purchase.

Information Automatically Gathered:
Some Non-Personal information is automatically collected when you visit our website. MmMMRCrc may collect and store information related to your use of our website, including pages visited, duration at the site, the date and time of your visit. The Non-Personal information collected is used to help MMRC provide a more relevant, efficient, and useful site experience for you. This information is also used to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and MMRC services offered.

Other Information Collected by MMRC:
MMRC Blog – if you choose to interact on the MMRC Blog regarding your use of Medicinal Mushrooms, or related experiences, the information provided may be used and viewed by others. MMRC is not responsible for the privacy or use of this information.

How We Use Your Information:
The primary objective of MMRC when collecting your information is to provide relevant services to you. In addition to those uses mentioned previously, we collect personal information for the following reasons: (i) to communicate with you; (ii) to improve our website; (iii) to improve the services we provide (iv) to provide you with information and offers that we believe you may find useful, including marketing materials, product promotions, advertisements, coupons and other information on services and products offered by MMRC or third parties; (v) Health Canada regulatory information and updates; and (vi) to better understand what products and services are important to you.

Note: You may opt-out of receiving any such e-mails by unsubscribing; simply follow the unsubscribing instructions on the website.

MMRC also utilizes Non-Personal information to generate data and information concerning demographics, purchasing patterns, trends and patient behavior.

MMRC uses personal information solely for purposes of providing relevant information to suppliers for purposes of fulfilling Orders, and for purposes of providing relevant information to your health care practitioner in connection with your use of medicinal mushrooms . Personal health information will not be used for any other purpose without your express consent.

How We Share Your Information:
MMRC may share patient information with the following parties for these purposes:

Licensed Producers – MMRC will communicate your Personal Information with Licensed Producers in order to facilitate your registration.

Health Care Practitioners – MMRC may share Personal Information that you submit to a health care practitioner.

Research – MMRC may disclose Non-Personal information with academics and research facilities/programs that conduct statistical analysis for mushroom-related research and studies.

Affiliates – MMRC may share Non-Personal Information with affiliated companies that provide related services.

Public Profiles. If you provide Personal Information to the MMRC Blog, this information will be publicly available and therefore may be shared with other users.

Trusted Third Party Service Providers. MMRC may use third parties to provide technical support and perform tracking and reporting functions, conduct quality assurance testing, and provide other services in connection with the Services. MMRC may share Non Personal and Personal Information about you with them so that they can perform the required services.

Third Parties. Upon receipt of a written request by a client to share Personal or Non-personal information with a third party, MMRC will provide the requested data.

Aggregate Information. MMRC may share Non-Personal Information to third parties relating to demographics and purchasing patterns, in connection with actual or prospective business relationships.

Business Transfers – MMRC reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer information about you to a third party in the event of an actual or proposed sale, purchase, lease, amalgamation, merger, joint venture or other types of disposition or financing, in order to ensure a continuance of service. Should another company acquire MMRC substantially all of it’s assets, that company will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Investigations – MMRC reserves the right to investigate abuses and enforce all/any aspects of the Privacy Policy. MMRC may disclose Personal Information about you to a third party if we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (ii) enforce the provisions of this Privacy Policy; (iii) comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on the Company; or (iv) protect our rights, reputation, and intellectual property.

How We Protect Your Personal Information
MMRC is committed to protecting all information provided to us by patients. While MMRC cannot guarantee absolute security, the Company has implemented and reviews security protocols to protect patient information. Access to patient information is limited & restricted.

How You Can Correct Your Information
To correct any inaccuracies regarding patient information, please contact MMRC at info@mmrc.care.

Please note: Before MMRC is able to provide you with any information, we will require verification of your identity.

How Long We Keep Information
MMRC retains Patient information for the period of time that you actively accessing our services. The Company may however retain Personal Information in accordance with data retention policies, under which we store relevant information to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

External Links and Sites
Note: Any external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. MMRC strongly recommends that patients examine the privacy policies of third party websites regarding their procedures for collecting, storing and using personal information.

Privacy Legislation
MMRC adheres to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you have any questions regarding our use of your Personal Information please contact MMRC at info@mmrc.care. MMRC reserves the right to not disclose information for legal, security, regulatory or intellectual property reasons